US Department of Labor records
H-1B sponsors for Software Developers
US employers filed 110,487 certified Labor Condition Applications for Software Developers from October 2025 to June 2026, with worksites in 751 cities. The most were in Seattle, New York and Sunnyvale. Pick a city to see the employers that filed there and the wages they offered.
- H-1B filings
- 110,487
- October 2025 to June 2026
- Cities
- 751
- named as worksites
- City pages
- 268
- with 50+ filings
Top 60 cities by filings
Median of the lowest wage offered on full-time filings, a year.
- Seattle, WA
311 employers · median $166,809
6,418311$166,809 - New York, NY
1,113 employers · median $177,975
4,9881,113$177,975 - Sunnyvale, CA
182 employers · median $188,000
4,008182$188,000 - Austin, TX
879 employers · median $140,000
3,518879$140,000 - San Francisco, CA
747 employers · median $200,000
3,361747$200,000 - Bellevue, WA
253 employers · median $178,200
2,927253$178,200 - San Jose, CA
323 employers · median $190,340
2,777323$190,340 - Redmond, WA
128 employers · median $180,710
2,748128$180,710 - Mountain View, CA
154 employers · median $200,000
2,613154$200,000 - Plano, TX
919 employers · median $120,320
2,451919$120,320 - Irving, TX
896 employers · median $115,000
2,428896$115,000 - Charlotte, NC
686 employers · median $130,000
2,233686$130,000 - Santa Clara, CA
175 employers · median $187,574
2,155175$187,574 - Dallas, TX
523 employers · median $134,971
1,841523$134,971 - Atlanta, GA
592 employers · median $130,707
1,776592$130,707 - Chicago, IL
599 employers · median $131,020
1,536599$131,020 - Menlo Park, CA
45 employers · median $214,032
1,48445$214,032 - Durham, NC
166 employers · median $131,120
1,348166$131,120 - Alpharetta, GA
452 employers · median $120,420
1,303452$120,420 - Westlake, TX
122 employers · median $129,042
1,288122$129,042 - Houston, TX
594 employers · median $112,923
1,169594$112,923 - Jersey City, NJ
334 employers · median $160,805
1,129334$160,805 - Palo Alto, CA
153 employers · median $197,700
983153$197,700 - Bentonville, AR
154 employers · median $122,702
946154$122,702 - Frisco, TX
577 employers · median $115,102
945577$115,102 - Boston, MA
246 employers · median $154,606
942246$154,606 - Cupertino, CA
40 employers · median $187,741
93940$187,741 - San Diego, CA
209 employers · median $157,581
936209$157,581 - Phoenix, AZ
388 employers · median $112,000
933388$112,000 - Tampa, FL
274 employers · median $127,250
754274$127,250 - Columbus, OH
252 employers · median $120,973
624252$120,973 - Cumming, GA
371 employers · median $130,000
556371$130,000 - Kirkland, WA
49 employers · median $177,000
53249$177,000 - Richardson, TX
198 employers · median $130,187
505198$130,187 - Pittsburgh, PA
185 employers · median $120,150
490185$120,150 - Herndon, VA
159 employers · median $143,700
444159$143,700 - Raleigh, NC
196 employers · median $130,711
432196$130,711 - Fremont, CA
175 employers · median $187,574
431175$187,574 - Wilmington, DE
147 employers · median $131,602
427147$131,602 - Irvine, CA
165 employers · median $153,400
420165$153,400 - Arlington, VA
66 employers · median $152,100
39866$152,100 - Leander, TX
292 employers · median $134,094
377292$134,094 - San Mateo, CA
96 employers · median $214,000
37596$214,000 - Cary, NC
182 employers · median $135,408
371182$135,408 - San Antonio, TX
225 employers · median $110,550
371225$110,550 - Aubrey, TX
274 employers · median $113,000
363274$113,000 - McLean, VA
159 employers · median $130,000
363159$130,000 - Nashville, TN
130 employers · median $122,117
360130$122,117 - Jacksonville, FL
147 employers · median $129,147
355147$129,147 - McKinney, TX
259 employers · median $123,875
352259$123,875 - Los Angeles, CA
164 employers · median $157,123
351164$157,123 - Celina, TX
264 employers · median $120,506
349264$120,506 - Fort Worth, TX
121 employers · median $112,923
337121$112,923 - Richmond, VA
168 employers · median $120,176
331168$120,176 - Dearborn, MI
59 employers · median $122,226
32159$122,226 - Chandler, AZ
116 employers · median $128,525
316116$128,525 - Philadelphia, PA
134 employers · median $125,000
311134$125,000 - Coppell, TX
144 employers · median $123,000
309144$123,000 - Cincinnati, OH
136 employers · median $110,000
308136$110,000 - Tempe, AZ
104 employers · median $133,802
297104$133,802
Search any city, see the roles these employers have open now, and get an email when they post new ones.
Open in the sponsor finderFrequently asked questions
Which US cities have the most H-1B filings for Software Developers?
From October 2025 to June 2026: Seattle, WA (6,418), New York, NY (4,988), Sunnyvale, CA (4,008), Austin, TX (3,518), San Francisco, CA (3,361). 110,487 certified applications named a worksite in 751 cities in all.
Does a filing mean the employer will sponsor my visa?
No. A certified Labor Condition Application is the step before an H-1B petition, not a visa approval, and it is about the employer, not a particular opening. Confirm sponsorship for the role you apply to.
Where does this data come from?
From the US Department of Labor's LCA disclosure data, FY2026 Q3, counting applications certified from October 2025 to June 2026. We check for new data every week.