US Department of Labor records
H-1B sponsors for Computer Programmers
US employers filed 9,223 certified Labor Condition Applications for Computer Programmers from October 2025 to June 2026, with worksites in 414 cities. The most were in Irving, Plano and Austin. Pick a city to see the employers that filed there and the wages they offered.
- H-1B filings
- 9,223
- October 2025 to June 2026
- Cities
- 414
- named as worksites
- City pages
- 35
- with 50+ filings
Top 60 cities by filings
Median of the lowest wage offered on full-time filings, a year.
- Irving, TX
168 employers · median $80,000
434168$80,000 - Plano, TX
147 employers · median $80,000
393147$80,000 - Austin, TX
126 employers · median $89,000
324126$89,000 - Charlotte, NC
114 employers · median $92,522
302114$92,522 - New York, NY
116 employers · median $98,301
220116$98,301 - Frisco, TX
88 employers · median $77,918
18588$77,918 - Jersey City, NJ
99 employers · median $98,500
17999$98,500 - San Jose, CA
80 employers · median $130,853
16980$130,853 - Alpharetta, GA
75 employers · median $86,000
16875$86,000 - Phoenix, AZ
73 employers · median $84,032
15273$84,032 - Sunnyvale, CA
62 employers · median $130,853
14662$130,853 - Houston, TX
59 employers · median $80,000
14159$80,000 - Atlanta, GA
73 employers · median $92,000
13973$92,000 - Bloomington, IL
11 employers · median $95,253
13611$95,253 - Dallas, TX
85 employers · median $80,000
13585$80,000 - Chicago, IL
51 employers · median $93,000
11551$93,000 - McLean, VA
34 employers · median $91,600
11334$91,600 - Wilmington, DE
48 employers · median $97,058
10948$97,058 - Tampa, FL
39 employers · median $91,332
9839$91,332 - Reston, VA
26 employers · median $93,985
8626$93,985 - Columbus, OH
35 employers · median $85,000
8235$85,000 - North Brunswick, NJ
8 employers · median $98,400
798$98,400 - Richardson, TX
41 employers · median $78,000
7341$78,000 - San Antonio, TX
30 employers · median $94,848
6730$94,848 - Herndon, VA
44 employers · median $91,582
6644$91,582 - Fremont, CA
41 employers · median $107,500
6341$107,500 - Cary, NC
29 employers · median $86,570
6129$86,570 - Santa Clara, CA
43 employers · median $130,950
6143$130,950 - Westlake, TX
18 employers · median $82,243
5918$82,243 - Edison, NJ
38 employers · median $98,500
5638$98,500 - Leander, TX
26 employers · median $76,730
5626$76,730 - Princeton, NJ
22 employers · median $86,653
5322$86,653 - Berkeley Heights, NJ
21 employers · median $98,650
5221$98,650 - McKinney, TX
33 employers · median $77,418
5233$77,418 - Whippany, NJ
27 employers · median $98,301
5227$98,301 - Morrisville, NC
27 employers · median $99,250
5027$99,250 - Boston, MA
32 employers · median $102,850
4832$102,850 - Mountain View, CA
29 employers · median $130,853
4829$130,853 - San Francisco, CA
33 employers · median $130,000
4833$130,000 - Pittsburgh, PA
21 employers · median $73,500
4621$73,500 - Baltimore, MD
18 employers · median $99,000
4518$99,000 - Iselin, NJ
30 employers · median $98,500
4530$98,500 - Coppell, TX
30 employers · median $78,000
4430$78,000 - Malvern, PA
25 employers · median $80,000
4425$80,000 - Marion, OH
1 employers · median $86,195
431$86,195 - Denton, TX
29 employers · median $77,418
4229$77,418 - Albany, NY
23 employers · median $88,000
4023$88,000 - Chandler, AZ
22 employers · median $84,450
4022$84,450 - Cumming, GA
27 employers · median $90,000
4027$90,000 - Schaumburg, IL
11 employers · median $95,000
4011$95,000 - Washington, DC
29 employers · median $96,134
4029$96,134 - Celina, TX
31 employers · median $90,000
3931$90,000 - Irvine, CA
31 employers · median $84,000
3931$84,000 - Lewisville, TX
24 employers · median $88,000
3924$88,000 - Southlake, TX
12 employers · median $98,946
3912$98,946 - Spring, TX
14 employers · median $71,000
3914$71,000 - Aubrey, TX
27 employers · median $81,600
3827$81,600 - Dublin, OH
16 employers · median $82,243
3816$82,243 - San Leandro, CA
18 employers · median $120,000
3818$120,000 - Sterling, VA
16 employers · median $91,582
3816$91,582
Search any city, see the roles these employers have open now, and get an email when they post new ones.
Open in the sponsor finderFrequently asked questions
Which US cities have the most H-1B filings for Computer Programmers?
From October 2025 to June 2026: Irving, TX (434), Plano, TX (393), Austin, TX (324), Charlotte, NC (302), New York, NY (220). 9,223 certified applications named a worksite in 414 cities in all.
Does a filing mean the employer will sponsor my visa?
No. A certified Labor Condition Application is the step before an H-1B petition, not a visa approval, and it is about the employer, not a particular opening. Confirm sponsorship for the role you apply to.
Where does this data come from?
From the US Department of Labor's LCA disclosure data, FY2026 Q3, counting applications certified from October 2025 to June 2026. We check for new data every week.