US Department of Labor records
H-1B sponsors for Software Quality Assurance Analysts and Testers
US employers filed 11,357 certified Labor Condition Applications for Software Quality Assurance Analysts and Testers from October 2025 to June 2026, with worksites in 502 cities. The most were in Austin, Plano and San Jose. Pick a city to see the employers that filed there and the wages they offered.
- H-1B filings
- 11,357
- October 2025 to June 2026
- Cities
- 502
- named as worksites
- City pages
- 47
- with 50+ filings
Top 60 cities by filings
Median of the lowest wage offered on full-time filings, a year.
- Austin, TX
146 employers · median $114,146
352146$114,146 - Plano, TX
155 employers · median $96,000
351155$96,000 - San Jose, CA
115 employers · median $146,333
322115$146,333 - Sunnyvale, CA
68 employers · median $150,449
27568$150,449 - Atlanta, GA
129 employers · median $97,365
266129$97,365 - Irving, TX
135 employers · median $109,000
257135$109,000 - Dallas, TX
104 employers · median $105,000
240104$105,000 - New York, NY
115 employers · median $125,564
231115$125,564 - Charlotte, NC
96 employers · median $102,669
22096$102,669 - Alpharetta, GA
95 employers · median $97,365
21095$97,365 - Chicago, IL
111 employers · median $104,728
189111$104,728 - Santa Clara, CA
61 employers · median $165,422
18961$165,422 - Seattle, WA
50 employers · median $140,000
18150$140,000 - Bellevue, WA
54 employers · median $125,000
16054$125,000 - San Francisco, CA
59 employers · median $163,613
14759$163,613 - San Diego, CA
53 employers · median $124,800
13553$124,800 - Houston, TX
82 employers · median $95,000
11182$95,000 - Frisco, TX
83 employers · median $102,000
10683$102,000 - Westlake, TX
32 employers · median $124,800
10532$124,800 - Cupertino, CA
13 employers · median $165,422
10413$165,422 - Pittsburgh, PA
53 employers · median $90,000
10253$90,000 - Phoenix, AZ
62 employers · median $104,458
9862$104,458 - Jersey City, NJ
48 employers · median $125,528
9748$125,528 - Columbus, OH
57 employers · median $93,184
9657$93,184 - Cary, NC
21 employers · median $117,920
9521$117,920 - Boston, MA
58 employers · median $113,104
9158$113,104 - Tampa, FL
43 employers · median $94,994
8443$94,994 - Fremont, CA
44 employers · median $130,806
8044$130,806 - Mountain View, CA
43 employers · median $140,000
7843$140,000 - Natick, MA
2 employers · median $119,912
772$119,912 - Cumming, GA
52 employers · median $97,365
7652$97,365 - Durham, NC
34 employers · median $108,410
7234$108,410 - Hartford, CT
19 employers · median $84,178
7119$84,178 - Philadelphia, PA
38 employers · median $94,765
6738$94,765 - Irvine, CA
35 employers · median $108,971
6635$108,971 - Jacksonville, FL
29 employers · median $106,454
6629$106,454 - San Antonio, TX
37 employers · median $90,250
6637$90,250 - Dearborn, MI
19 employers · median $100,000
6519$100,000 - Overland Park, KS
35 employers · median $75,000
6535$75,000 - Raleigh, NC
43 employers · median $101,500
6543$101,500 - Redmond, WA
34 employers · median $108,680
6234$108,680 - Cincinnati, OH
34 employers · median $91,270
6134$91,270 - Mechanicsburg, PA
20 employers · median $90,000
5920$90,000 - Milpitas, CA
29 employers · median $129,796
5929$129,796 - Pleasanton, CA
36 employers · median $138,445
5636$138,445 - Richardson, TX
32 employers · median $110,198
5632$110,198 - Omaha, NE
26 employers · median $107,224
5226$107,224 - Fort Mill, SC
31 employers · median $90,000
5131$90,000 - Morrisville, NC
29 employers · median $112,216
4929$112,216 - Foster City, CA
14 employers · median $158,500
4814$158,500 - Palo Alto, CA
26 employers · median $182,500
4726$182,500 - Redlands, CA
1 employers · median $105,872
471$105,872 - Louisville, KY
22 employers · median $88,546
4622$88,546 - Edison, NJ
23 employers · median $103,500
4523$103,500 - Coppell, TX
30 employers · median $110,219
4430$110,219 - Schaumburg, IL
21 employers · median $90,000
4321$90,000 - Bothell, WA
25 employers · median $130,959
3825$130,959 - Leander, TX
30 employers · median $106,662
3830$106,662 - Menlo Park, CA
16 employers · median $138,445
3816$138,445 - Auburn Hills, MI
17 employers · median $85,680
3717$85,680
Search any city, see the roles these employers have open now, and get an email when they post new ones.
Open in the sponsor finderFrequently asked questions
Which US cities have the most H-1B filings for Software Quality Assurance Analysts and Testers?
From October 2025 to June 2026: Austin, TX (352), Plano, TX (351), San Jose, CA (322), Sunnyvale, CA (275), Atlanta, GA (266). 11,357 certified applications named a worksite in 502 cities in all.
Does a filing mean the employer will sponsor my visa?
No. A certified Labor Condition Application is the step before an H-1B petition, not a visa approval, and it is about the employer, not a particular opening. Confirm sponsorship for the role you apply to.
Where does this data come from?
From the US Department of Labor's LCA disclosure data, FY2026 Q3, counting applications certified from October 2025 to June 2026. We check for new data every week.