US Department of Labor records
H-1B sponsors for Financial and Investment Analysts
US employers filed 6,064 certified Labor Condition Applications for Financial and Investment Analysts from October 2025 to June 2026, with worksites in 161 cities. The most were in New York, San Francisco and Chicago. Pick a city to see the employers that filed there and the wages they offered.
- H-1B filings
- 6,064
- October 2025 to June 2026
- Cities
- 161
- named as worksites
- City pages
- 15
- with 50+ filings
Top 60 cities by filings
Median of the lowest wage offered on full-time filings, a year.
- New York, NY
705 employers · median $175,000
2,825705$175,000 - San Francisco, CA
154 employers · median $175,000
310154$175,000 - Chicago, IL
110 employers · median $135,000
230110$135,000 - Seattle, WA
29 employers · median $117,499
19929$117,499 - Houston, TX
74 employers · median $125,280
14174$125,280 - Boston, MA
78 employers · median $144,100
13978$144,100 - Miami, FL
69 employers · median $120,000
12569$120,000 - Los Angeles, CA
53 employers · median $146,250
11553$146,250 - Dallas, TX
47 employers · median $105,000
9647$105,000 - Atlanta, GA
52 employers · median $126,755
8652$126,755 - Austin, TX
43 employers · median $124,450
8643$124,450 - Menlo Park, CA
33 employers · median $182,978
6833$182,978 - Bellevue, WA
12 employers · median $107,352
6212$107,352 - Jersey City, NJ
28 employers · median $148,678
6128$148,678 - Sunnyvale, CA
14 employers · median $155,168
5614$155,168 - San Jose, CA
23 employers · median $160,623
4923$160,623 - Palo Alto, CA
18 employers · median $171,740
4718$171,740 - Arlington, VA
13 employers · median $137,000
3913$137,000 - Mountain View, CA
10 employers · median $161,225
3710$161,225 - Brooklyn, NY
24 employers · median $161,168
3624$161,168 - Irving, TX
10 employers · median $104,000
3610$104,000 - Tampa, FL
17 employers · median $97,110
3317$97,110 - Santa Clara, CA
19 employers · median $166,683
3219$166,683 - Wilmington, DE
9 employers · median $113,328
329$113,328 - Salt Lake City, UT
11 employers · median $80,000
3111$80,000 - San Diego, CA
19 employers · median $113,880
3119$113,880 - Charlotte, NC
15 employers · median $140,000
3015$140,000 - Plano, TX
18 employers · median $107,100
3018$107,100 - El Segundo, CA
16 employers · median $123,216
2816$123,216 - Irvine, CA
26 employers · median $115,877
2826$115,877 - Philadelphia, PA
16 employers · median $111,000
2816$111,000 - Newport Beach, CA
7 employers · median $150,000
277$150,000 - Long Island City, NY
14 employers · median $139,339
2114$139,339 - New York City, NY
16 employers · median $160,000
2116$160,000 - Culver City, CA
6 employers · median $117,000
196$117,000 - Cupertino, CA
2 employers · median $156,867
182$156,867 - Greenwich, CT
10 employers · median $155,000
1810$155,000 - Washington, DC
15 employers · median $113,450
1815$113,450 - Juno Beach, FL
5 employers · median $145,024
175$145,024 - Stamford, CT
14 employers · median $154,187
1714$154,187 - Denver, CO
13 employers · median $120,738
1613$120,738 - Fort Worth, TX
7 employers · median $84,198
157$84,198 - Hoboken, NJ
3 employers · median $205,000
153$205,000 - McLean, VA
8 employers · median $160,950
158$160,950 - Nashville, TN
8 employers · median $103,375
148$103,375 - San Mateo, CA
12 employers · median $160,000
1412$160,000 - Detroit, MI
5 employers · median $133,859
135$133,859 - Malvern, PA
3 employers · median $175,000
133$175,000 - Baltimore, MD
10 employers · median $92,630
1210$92,630 - Columbus, OH
7 employers · median $114,743
127$114,743 - Coral Gables, FL
10 employers · median $102,500
1210$102,500 - Indianapolis, IN
8 employers · median $98,734
128$98,734 - Scottsdale, AZ
4 employers · median $105,000
124$105,000 - West Palm Beach, FL
7 employers · median $100,000
127$100,000 - Jacksonville, FL
6 employers · median $78,258
116$78,258 - Princeton, NJ
7 employers · median $135,000
117$135,000 - Raleigh, NC
9 employers · median $112,490
119$112,490 - Santa Monica, CA
6 employers · median $130,000
116$130,000 - Redwood City, CA
7 employers · median $135,395
107$135,395 - San Antonio, TX
7 employers · median $105,502
107$105,502
Search any city, see the roles these employers have open now, and get an email when they post new ones.
Open in the sponsor finderFrequently asked questions
Which US cities have the most H-1B filings for Financial and Investment Analysts?
From October 2025 to June 2026: New York, NY (2,825), San Francisco, CA (310), Chicago, IL (230), Seattle, WA (199), Houston, TX (141). 6,064 certified applications named a worksite in 161 cities in all.
Does a filing mean the employer will sponsor my visa?
No. A certified Labor Condition Application is the step before an H-1B petition, not a visa approval, and it is about the employer, not a particular opening. Confirm sponsorship for the role you apply to.
Where does this data come from?
From the US Department of Labor's LCA disclosure data, FY2026 Q3, counting applications certified from October 2025 to June 2026. We check for new data every week.