US Department of Labor records
H-1B sponsors for Electronics Engineers, Except Computer
US employers filed 5,408 certified Labor Condition Applications for Electronics Engineers, Except Computer from October 2025 to June 2026, with worksites in 129 cities. The most were in Santa Clara, Austin and San Jose. Pick a city to see the employers that filed there and the wages they offered.
- H-1B filings
- 5,408
- October 2025 to June 2026
- Cities
- 129
- named as worksites
- City pages
- 9
- with 50+ filings
Top 60 cities by filings
Median of the lowest wage offered on full-time filings, a year.
- Santa Clara, CA
49 employers · median $176,134
1,29749$176,134 - Austin, TX
57 employers · median $140,000
84957$140,000 - San Jose, CA
75 employers · median $170,000
63475$170,000 - San Diego, CA
28 employers · median $152,506
38328$152,506 - Cupertino, CA
6 employers · median $177,513
2326$177,513 - Sunnyvale, CA
30 employers · median $181,669
22930$181,669 - Hillsboro, OR
10 employers · median $148,866
19710$148,866 - Chandler, AZ
15 employers · median $138,715
13215$138,715 - Irvine, CA
29 employers · median $147,000
10729$147,000 - Folsom, CA
8 employers · median $133,032
1048$133,032 - Boise, ID
4 employers · median $112,646
614$112,646 - Milpitas, CA
14 employers · median $147,514
6014$147,514 - Boxborough, MA
5 employers · median $148,054
565$148,054 - Plano, TX
15 employers · median $121,295
4815$121,295 - Durham, NC
6 employers · median $159,578
396$159,578 - Rancho Cordova, CA
2 employers · median $139,692
352$139,692 - Palo Alto, CA
7 employers · median $170,000
317$170,000 - Fort Collins, CO
6 employers · median $116,610
286$116,610 - Beaverton, OR
5 employers · median $148,866
265$148,866 - Fremont, CA
14 employers · median $152,155
2614$152,155 - Philadelphia, PA
4 employers · median $98,675
264$98,675 - Colorado Springs, CO
5 employers · median $140,000
235$140,000 - Dallas, TX
6 employers · median $132,600
236$132,600 - Redmond, WA
8 employers · median $160,000
238$160,000 - Morrisville, NC
8 employers · median $130,832
228$130,832 - Richardson, TX
7 employers · median $134,181
227$134,181 - Bellevue, WA
11 employers · median $143,929
1911$143,929 - Cedar Rapids, IA
3 employers · median $120,328
193$120,328 - Wilmington, MA
2 employers · median $147,160
192$147,160 - Allen, TX
2 employers · median $151,238
182$151,238 - Orlando, FL
3 employers · median $131,165
183$131,165 - Westford, MA
1 employers · median $171,787
181$171,787 - Seattle, WA
9 employers · median $141,910
179$141,910 - Farmington Hills, MI
5 employers · median $136,990
165$136,990 - Phoenix, AZ
7 employers · median $103,000
157$103,000 - Portland, OR
6 employers · median $147,000
156$147,000 - Houston, TX
14 employers · median $99,326
1414$99,326 - Mountain View, CA
10 employers · median $216,091
1410$216,091 - Raleigh, NC
6 employers · median $126,342
146$126,342 - Waltham, MA
3 employers · median $143,510
143$143,510 - Cary, NC
3 employers · median $117,500
133$117,500 - Novi, MI
8 employers · median $119,704
138$119,704 - Newark, CA
4 employers · median $185,416
124$185,416 - Mount Laurel, NJ
3 employers · median $98,675
113$98,675 - Westborough, MA
1 employers · median $118,000
111$118,000 - Greensboro, NC
3 employers · median $133,320
103$133,320 - New Carlisle, IN
1 employers · median $94,390
101$94,390 - Auburn Hills, MI
6 employers · median $133,557
96$133,557 - Livonia, MI
5 employers · median $138,357
95$138,357 - Southfield, MI
7 employers · median $120,484
97$120,484 - Tempe, AZ
6 employers · median $118,663
96$118,663 - Andover, MA
3 employers · median $118,852
83$118,852 - Atlanta, GA
7 employers · median $142,743
87$142,743 - Boulder, CO
3 employers · median $120,702
83$120,702 - Cambridge, MA
2 employers · median $136,050
82$136,050 - Dearborn, MI
2 employers · median $133,557
82$133,557 - San Francisco, CA
8 employers · median $193,779
88$193,779 - Troy, MI
5 employers · median $127,721
85$127,721 - Chicago, IL
4 employers · median $101,299
74$101,299 - El Segundo, CA
2 employers · median $146,786
72$146,786
Search any city, see the roles these employers have open now, and get an email when they post new ones.
Open in the sponsor finderFrequently asked questions
Which US cities have the most H-1B filings for Electronics Engineers, Except Computer?
From October 2025 to June 2026: Santa Clara, CA (1,297), Austin, TX (849), San Jose, CA (634), San Diego, CA (383), Cupertino, CA (232). 5,408 certified applications named a worksite in 129 cities in all.
Does a filing mean the employer will sponsor my visa?
No. A certified Labor Condition Application is the step before an H-1B petition, not a visa approval, and it is about the employer, not a particular opening. Confirm sponsorship for the role you apply to.
Where does this data come from?
From the US Department of Labor's LCA disclosure data, FY2026 Q3, counting applications certified from October 2025 to June 2026. We check for new data every week.