US Department of Labor records
H-1B sponsors for Software Developers in Palo Alto
153 employers filed 983 certified Labor Condition Applications for Software Developers with a worksite in Palo Alto, CA, October 2025 to June 2026. A filing is the step before an H-1B petition: it shows the employer has sponsored this kind of job here, not that a particular opening will.
- H-1B filings
- 983
- October 2025 to June 2026
- Employers
- 153
- that filed
- Median offered
- $197,700
- a year, full-time
Top 40 employers by filings
Median offered wage shown when an employer has three or more full-time filings here.
- 1
Tesla, Inc.
Software Development Engineer
Median $223,222
171$223,222 - 2
Amazon.com Services LLC
Software Dev Engineer II
Median $187,741
85$187,741 - 3
Rubrik, Inc.
Software Engineer
Median $190,000
54$190,000 - 4
JPMorgan Chase & Co.
Associate, Software Engineer III
Median $185,000
46$185,000 - 5
SNAP INC.
Machine Learning Engineer (4)
Median $180,878
46$180,878 - 6
VMware LLC
R&D Engineer Software
Median $187,902
42$187,902 - 7
Rivian Automotive, LLC
Sr. Software Engineer, Embedded, Autonomy
Median $205,647
30$205,647 - 8
Salesforce, Inc.
Software Engineering SMTS
Median $223,208
30$223,208 - 9
SAP Labs, LLC
Senior Developer
Median $162,982
30$162,982 - 10
Rivian and Volkswagen Group Technologies, LLC
Senior Embedded Software Engineer
Median $190,000
29$190,000 - 11
Ariba, Inc.
Senior Developer
Median $167,247
19$167,247 - 12
Pinterest, Inc.
Sr. Software Engineer
Median $187,741
17$187,741 - 13
X.AI LLC
Member of Technical Staff
Median $264,514
17$264,514 - 14
Tinder LLC
Software Engineer, Backend
Median $187,741
16$187,741 - 15
A9.com LLC
Software Dev Engineer I
Median $156,500
10$156,500 - 16
Qualified Health PBC
Backend Engineer
Median $174,000
10$174,000 - 17
Cicero Technologies, Inc. dba Eudia
AI Engineer
Median $187,741
9$187,741 - 18
Navan, Inc.
Senior Software Engineer
Median $200,000
9$200,000 - 19
RadixArk, Inc.
Member of Technical Staff
Median $265,000
9$265,000 - 20
FORD MOTOR COMPANY
Senior Staff Embedded Engineer
Median $181,879
8$181,879 - 218$226,138
- 22
SuccessFactors, Inc.
Senior Developer
Median $154,818
8$154,818 - 23
Parallel Web Systems, Inc.
Member of Technical Staff
Median $270,000
7$270,000 - 24
Reinforce Labs Inc.
Member of Technical Staff
Median $187,741
7$187,741 - 25
Armadin, Inc.
Software Engineer
Median $220,000
6$220,000 - 26
Clockwork Systems, Inc.
Software Engineer
Median $150,000
6$150,000 - 27
Fractal Analytics, Inc.
Senior Engineer - Grade 7 (Software Development)
Median $131,406
6$131,406 - 28
PALANTIR TECHNOLOGIES INC.
Software Engineer
Median $170,000
6$170,000 - 29
SAP America, Inc.
Developer
Median $154,912
6$154,912 - 30
Spotnana Technology, Inc.
Senior Software Engineer
Median $177,500
6$177,500 - 31
Uniphore Technologies North America, Inc.
Staff Forward Deployed Engineer
Median $202,500
6$202,500 - 32
X Corp.
Member of Technical Staff
Median $225,000
6$225,000 - 33
AppLovin Corporation
Senior Software Engineer (MTS 5)
Median $190,000
5$190,000 - 34
Empire Acquisition Corp 2, Inc
Principal AI Engineer
Median $350,000
5$350,000 - 35
Glean Technologies, Inc.
Software Engineer
Median $230,000
5$230,000 - 36
Government Employee Insurance Company (GEICO)
Senior Engineer - Java
Median $225,000
5$225,000 - 37
HP Inc.
Machine Learning Engineer 2
Median $160,786
5$160,786 - 38
Last Brand, Inc.
Senior Machine Learning Engineer
Median $200,000
5$200,000 - 39
MONGODB, INC.
Software Engineer
Median $226,138
5$226,138 - 40
Rhombus Power, Inc.
Software Engineer II
Median $149,365
5$149,365
See the roles 9 of these employers have open in Palo Alto right now, read from their own careers sites, and get an email when they post new ones.
Open in the sponsor finderFrequently asked questions
Which companies sponsor H-1B visas for Software Developers in Palo Alto?
From October 2025 to June 2026, the employers with the most certified Labor Condition Applications for Software Developers with a worksite in Palo Alto, CA were Tesla, Inc. (171), Amazon.com Services LLC (85), Rubrik and Inc. (54). In all, 153 employers filed 983 applications.
What do H-1B employers offer Software Developers in Palo Alto?
The median of the lowest wage offered on full-time filings was $197,700 a year. The most common band was $200k and up, on 49% of full-time filings. These are the wages employers wrote on their applications, not what anyone was paid.
Does a filing mean the employer will sponsor my visa?
No. A certified Labor Condition Application is the step before an H-1B petition, not a visa approval, and it is about the employer, not a particular opening. It shows the employer has sponsored this kind of job here before. Confirm sponsorship for the role you apply to.
Where does this data come from?
From the US Department of Labor's LCA disclosure data, FY2026 Q3, counting applications certified from October 2025 to June 2026 for Software Developers at worksites in Palo Alto, CA. We check for new data every week.