US Department of Labor records
H-1B sponsors for Software Developers in Mountain View
154 employers filed 2,613 certified Labor Condition Applications for Software Developers with a worksite in Mountain View, CA, October 2025 to June 2026. A filing is the step before an H-1B petition: it shows the employer has sponsored this kind of job here, not that a particular opening will.
- H-1B filings
- 2,613
- October 2025 to June 2026
- Employers
- 154
- that filed
- Median offered
- $200,000
- a year, full-time
Top 40 employers by filings
Median offered wage shown when an employer has three or more full-time filings here.
- 1
Google LLC
Software Engineer
Median $200,000
1,591$200,000 - 2
Microsoft Corporation
Software Engineering
Median $203,867
251$203,867 - 3
Waymo LLC
Software Engineer
Median $205,000
164$205,000 - 4
Intuit Inc.
Senior Staff Software Engineer
Median $221,443
68$221,443 - 5
Databricks, Inc.
Software Engineer
Median $190,000
65$190,000 - 6
Amazon Web Services, Inc.
Enterprise Act Engineer III
Median $177,070
44$177,070 - 7
Amazon Development Center U.S., Inc.
Software Dev Engineer I
Median $149,365
35$149,365 - 8
OTTER.AI, INC.
Senior Software Engineer
Median $188,000
19$188,000 - 9
Gen Digital Inc.
Software Engineer
Median $193,500
17$193,500 - 10
General Motors
Senior Software Engineer
Median $230,000
17$230,000 - 11
Nuro, Inc
Software Engineer
Median $205,251
15$205,251 - 12
Amazon.com Services LLC
Software Development Engineer II
Median $198,900
14$198,900 - 13
Samsung Research America, Inc.
Staff Engineer, Software
Median $197,432
12$197,432 - 14
Samsung Electronics America, Inc.
Software Engineer I
Median $230,000
11$230,000 - 15
Atlassian US, Inc.
Senior Software Engineer
Median $213,500
10$213,500 - 16
Particle Media, Inc.
Software Engineer
Median $195,000
10$195,000 - 17
Confluent, Inc.
Staff Software Engineer
Median $295,200
9$295,200 - 18
ServiceNow, Inc.
Software Engineer
Median $187,741
9$187,741 - 19
Aurora Operations, Inc.
Senior Software Engineer
Median $200,000
8$200,000 - 20
Coupang Global LLC
Senior Software Engineer
Median $264,770
8$264,770 - 21
Omnissa, LLC
Sr. Member of Technical Staff
Median $215,687
8$215,687 - 22
Sunday Robotics, Inc.
Machine Learning Research Engineer
Median $310,000
8$310,000 - 23
Wayfair LLC
Senior Software Engineer
Median $197,573
8$197,573 - 24
Harness Inc.
Principal Software Engineer
Median $226,138
7$226,138 - 25
Unity Technologies SF
Staff Machine Learning Engineer
Median $240,000
6$240,000 - 26
ActiveHours, Inc.
Software Engineer
Median $226,138
5$226,138 - 27
Glean Technologies, Inc.
Software Engineer
Median $265,000
5$265,000 - 28
Amiseq Inc
Software Developer
Median $150,000
4$150,000 - 29
BespokeLabs.AI, Inc.
Member of Technical Staff
Median $200,000
4$200,000 - 30
CSS PAYROLL CO, L.P.
Software Engineer
Median $215,000
4$215,000 - 31
Granica Computing, Inc.
Staff Software Engineer
Median $235,000
4$235,000 - 32
ID.me, Inc.
Staff Software Development Engineer
Median $264,514
4$264,514 - 33
Yipit, LLC
Senior Software Engineer
Median $187,741
4$187,741 - 34
Commure, Inc.
Software Engineer II
Median $167,000
3$167,000 - 35
Deccan AI, Inc.
ML Engineering Head
Median $275,000
3$275,000 - 36
Density AI Inc.
Member of Technical Staff, Software
Median $230,000
3$230,000 - 37
Gatik AI Inc.
Senior Software Engineer, Autonomy
Median $226,500
3$226,500 - 38
Infocusp Innovations Inc.
Senior AI Engineer
Median $220,000
3$220,000 - 39
Kodiak Robotics, Inc
Software Engineer
Median $195,000
3$195,000 - 40
Kumo.ai, Inc.
Software Engineer
Median $170,000
3$170,000
See the roles 12 of these employers have open in Mountain View right now, read from their own careers sites, and get an email when they post new ones.
Open in the sponsor finderFrequently asked questions
Which companies sponsor H-1B visas for Software Developers in Mountain View?
From October 2025 to June 2026, the employers with the most certified Labor Condition Applications for Software Developers with a worksite in Mountain View, CA were Google LLC (1,591), Microsoft Corporation (251) and Waymo LLC (164). In all, 154 employers filed 2,613 applications.
What do H-1B employers offer Software Developers in Mountain View?
The median of the lowest wage offered on full-time filings was $200,000 a year. The most common band was $200k and up, on 53% of full-time filings. These are the wages employers wrote on their applications, not what anyone was paid.
Does a filing mean the employer will sponsor my visa?
No. A certified Labor Condition Application is the step before an H-1B petition, not a visa approval, and it is about the employer, not a particular opening. It shows the employer has sponsored this kind of job here before. Confirm sponsorship for the role you apply to.
Where does this data come from?
From the US Department of Labor's LCA disclosure data, FY2026 Q3, counting applications certified from October 2025 to June 2026 for Software Developers at worksites in Mountain View, CA. We check for new data every week.