US Department of Labor records
H-1B sponsors for Sales Engineers
US employers filed 1,414 certified Labor Condition Applications for Sales Engineers from October 2025 to June 2026, with worksites in 99 cities. The most were in Santa Clara, San Jose and San Francisco. Pick a city to see the employers that filed there and the wages they offered.
- H-1B filings
- 1,414
- October 2025 to June 2026
- Cities
- 99
- named as worksites
- City pages
- 7
- with 50+ filings
Top 60 cities by filings
Median of the lowest wage offered on full-time filings, a year.
- Santa Clara, CA
30 employers · median $168,958
14530$168,958 - San Jose, CA
51 employers · median $168,958
11551$168,958 - San Francisco, CA
57 employers · median $160,000
10357$160,000 - New York, NY
41 employers · median $182,208
9041$182,208 - Austin, TX
40 employers · median $140,000
8640$140,000 - Sunnyvale, CA
14 employers · median $189,500
7214$189,500 - Chicago, IL
29 employers · median $130,000
5329$130,000 - Houston, TX
42 employers · median $135,275
4642$135,275 - Atlanta, GA
12 employers · median $141,294
2812$141,294 - Frisco, TX
11 employers · median $126,048
2711$126,048 - Bellevue, WA
18 employers · median $145,642
2618$145,642 - Mountain View, CA
11 employers · median $180,000
2311$180,000 - Irving, TX
7 employers · median $150,644
227$150,644 - San Diego, CA
14 employers · median $154,835
2114$154,835 - Redmond, WA
7 employers · median $182,000
207$182,000 - Seattle, WA
13 employers · median $145,642
2013$145,642 - Fremont, CA
13 employers · median $155,522
1913$155,522 - Boston, MA
12 employers · median $167,627
1712$167,627 - Palo Alto, CA
11 employers · median $180,000
1711$180,000 - Dallas, TX
11 employers · median $150,755
1611$150,755 - Alpharetta, GA
14 employers · median $141,294
1514$141,294 - Milpitas, CA
9 employers · median $199,351
159$199,351 - Plano, TX
12 employers · median $127,312
1412$127,312 - Cambridge, MA
6 employers · median $143,520
116$143,520 - East Brunswick, NJ
3 employers · median $144,098
103$144,098 - Livonia, MI
5 employers · median $143,488
105$143,488 - Natick, MA
4 employers · median $135,454
104$135,454 - Troy, MI
8 employers · median $131,872
108$131,872 - Burlington, MA
4 employers · median $167,627
94$167,627 - Kirkland, WA
3 employers · median $139,050
93$139,050 - Tampa, FL
7 employers · median $76,045
97$76,045 - Bothell, WA
6 employers · median $145,642
86$145,642 - Irvine, CA
7 employers · median $140,088
87$140,088 - Leander, TX
5 employers · median $163,450
85$163,450 - Naperville, IL
6 employers · median $131,202
86$131,202 - Santa Monica, CA
5 employers · median $130,007
85$130,007 - Brooklyn, NY
7 employers · median $129,000
77$129,000 - Cary, NC
6 employers · median $133,560
76$133,560 - Charlotte, NC
7 employers · median $135,000
77$135,000 - Farmington Hills, MI
6 employers · median $115,000
76$115,000 - Jersey City, NJ
7 employers · median $171,372
77$171,372 - Menlo Park, CA
2 employers · median $171,148
72$171,148 - Pleasanton, CA
7 employers · median $185,099
77$185,099 - Raleigh, NC
3 employers · median $140,992
73$140,992 - Research Triangle Park, NC
1 employers · median $126,422
71$126,422 - San Mateo, CA
7 employers · median $155,522
77$155,522 - Waltham, MA
5 employers · median $120,121
75$120,121 - Auburn Hills, MI
6 employers · median $133,250
66$133,250 - Boulder, CO
2 employers · median $146,500
62$146,500 - McKinney, TX
5 employers · median $136,666
65$136,666 - Orlando, FL
5 employers · median $129,226
65$129,226 - Round Rock, TX
4 employers · median $148,002
64$148,002 - San Antonio, TX
1 employers · median $114,106
61$114,106 - Allen, TX
4 employers · median $180,000
54$180,000 - Berkeley, CA
2 employers · median $175,000
52$175,000 - Denver, CO
5 employers · median $170,000
55$170,000 - Durham, NC
5 employers · median $153,712
55$153,712 - Edison, NJ
3 employers · median $182,208
53$182,208 - Indianapolis, IN
5 employers · median $116,230
55$116,230 - Katy, TX
4 employers · median $145,870
54$145,870
Search any city, see the roles these employers have open now, and get an email when they post new ones.
Open in the sponsor finderFrequently asked questions
Which US cities have the most H-1B filings for Sales Engineers?
From October 2025 to June 2026: Santa Clara, CA (145), San Jose, CA (115), San Francisco, CA (103), New York, NY (90), Austin, TX (86). 1,414 certified applications named a worksite in 99 cities in all.
Does a filing mean the employer will sponsor my visa?
No. A certified Labor Condition Application is the step before an H-1B petition, not a visa approval, and it is about the employer, not a particular opening. Confirm sponsorship for the role you apply to.
Where does this data come from?
From the US Department of Labor's LCA disclosure data, FY2026 Q3, counting applications certified from October 2025 to June 2026. We check for new data every week.