US Department of Labor records
H-1B sponsors for Mechanical Engineers
US employers filed 4,572 certified Labor Condition Applications for Mechanical Engineers from October 2025 to June 2026, with worksites in 288 cities. The most were in Columbus, Auburn Hills and Houston. Pick a city to see the employers that filed there and the wages they offered.
- H-1B filings
- 4,572
- October 2025 to June 2026
- Cities
- 288
- named as worksites
- City pages
- 20
- with 50+ filings
Top 60 cities by filings
Median of the lowest wage offered on full-time filings, a year.
- Columbus, IN
11 employers · median $103,590
16811$103,590 - Auburn Hills, MI
52 employers · median $103,062
13952$103,062 - Houston, TX
100 employers · median $115,180
136100$115,180 - Fremont, CA
33 employers · median $150,327
12933$150,327 - Irvine, CA
37 employers · median $141,652
12337$141,652 - Palo Alto, CA
19 employers · median $170,000
11919$170,000 - Phoenix, AZ
26 employers · median $106,974
11926$106,974 - Austin, TX
44 employers · median $129,900
11644$129,900 - Cupertino, CA
7 employers · median $158,995
1137$158,995 - San Jose, CA
48 employers · median $158,995
10048$158,995 - Santa Clara, CA
31 employers · median $158,995
9631$158,995 - Troy, MI
38 employers · median $110,155
8838$110,155 - Sunnyvale, CA
21 employers · median $175,774
8221$175,774 - Raymond, OH
17 employers · median $97,573
7317$97,573 - Novi, MI
34 employers · median $107,800
7234$107,800 - Plymouth, MI
26 employers · median $109,512
6126$109,512 - Farmington Hills, MI
27 employers · median $113,067
6027$113,067 - Dearborn, MI
16 employers · median $94,000
5916$94,000 - Warren, MI
12 employers · median $136,330
5512$136,330 - Mountain View, CA
16 employers · median $190,000
5116$190,000 - Chillicothe, IL
18 employers · median $97,760
5018$97,760 - San Diego, CA
21 employers · median $136,728
4821$136,728 - Livonia, MI
16 employers · median $99,740
4616$99,740 - Milpitas, CA
18 employers · median $159,000
4318$159,000 - New York, NY
34 employers · median $107,474
4334$107,474 - Newark, CA
4 employers · median $150,654
414$150,654 - San Francisco, CA
23 employers · median $165,000
4023$165,000 - Wilton, CT
6 employers · median $107,071
386$107,071 - Tamuning, GU
12 employers · median $62,000
3712$62,000 - Indianapolis, IN
20 employers · median $104,302
3220$104,302 - Dublin, OH
8 employers · median $97,573
318$97,573 - Normal, IL
1 employers · median $120,622
301$120,622 - Sparks, NV
5 employers · median $117,957
295$117,957 - Atlanta, GA
19 employers · median $100,000
2619$100,000 - Chicago, IL
22 employers · median $109,741
2622$109,741 - Foster City, CA
5 employers · median $175,157
265$175,157 - Lisle, IL
5 employers · median $125,792
265$125,792 - Rochester Hills, MI
14 employers · median $124,978
2514$124,978 - Seymour, IN
4 employers · median $95,847
254$95,847 - Boise, ID
8 employers · median $102,466
248$102,466 - New Carlisle, IN
2 employers · median $93,325
242$93,325 - Charlotte, NC
15 employers · median $107,016
2315$107,016 - Hillsboro, OR
8 employers · median $81,474
238$81,474 - Greensboro, NC
10 employers · median $112,118
2210$112,118 - Southfield, MI
12 employers · median $105,822
2212$105,822 - Detroit, MI
10 employers · median $115,000
2110$115,000 - Tucson, AZ
18 employers · median $102,128
2118$102,128 - Ann Arbor, MI
10 employers · median $115,960
2010$115,960 - Louisville, KY
6 employers · median $87,901
206$87,901 - Pittsburgh, PA
14 employers · median $87,440
2014$87,440 - Everett, WA
6 employers · median $142,645
196$142,645 - Minneapolis, MN
11 employers · median $92,123
1911$92,123 - Savannah, GA
5 employers · median $147,805
195$147,805 - Chandler, AZ
12 employers · median $105,227
1812$105,227 - Dallas, TX
17 employers · median $106,416
1817$106,416 - Tustin, CA
1 employers · median $143,915
181$143,915 - Cincinnati, OH
14 employers · median $93,000
1714$93,000 - Fort Worth, TX
10 employers · median $93,824
1710$93,824 - Lafayette, IN
11 employers · median $88,525
1711$88,525 - Los Angeles, CA
11 employers · median $139,500
1711$139,500
Search any city, see the roles these employers have open now, and get an email when they post new ones.
Open in the sponsor finderFrequently asked questions
Which US cities have the most H-1B filings for Mechanical Engineers?
From October 2025 to June 2026: Columbus, IN (168), Auburn Hills, MI (139), Houston, TX (136), Fremont, CA (129), Irvine, CA (123). 4,572 certified applications named a worksite in 288 cities in all.
Does a filing mean the employer will sponsor my visa?
No. A certified Labor Condition Application is the step before an H-1B petition, not a visa approval, and it is about the employer, not a particular opening. Confirm sponsorship for the role you apply to.
Where does this data come from?
From the US Department of Labor's LCA disclosure data, FY2026 Q3, counting applications certified from October 2025 to June 2026. We check for new data every week.