US Department of Labor records
H-1B sponsors for Lawyers
US employers filed 1,629 certified Labor Condition Applications for Lawyers from October 2025 to June 2026, with worksites in 55 cities. The most were in New York, San Francisco and Los Angeles. Pick a city to see the employers that filed there and the wages they offered.
- H-1B filings
- 1,629
- October 2025 to June 2026
- Cities
- 55
- named as worksites
- City pages
- 5
- with 50+ filings
Top 55 cities by filings
Median of the lowest wage offered on full-time filings, a year.
- New York, NY
252 employers · median $235,000
953252$235,000 - San Francisco, CA
51 employers · median $235,000
7951$235,000 - Los Angeles, CA
49 employers · median $197,800
6949$197,800 - Washington, DC
40 employers · median $225,000
6740$225,000 - Chicago, IL
38 employers · median $205,000
5838$205,000 - Houston, TX
21 employers · median $225,000
3521$225,000 - Boston, MA
20 employers · median $247,500
3320$247,500 - Palo Alto, CA
21 employers · median $235,000
3321$235,000 - Seattle, WA
18 employers · median $185,000
2818$185,000 - Dallas, TX
15 employers · median $224,975
2215$224,975 - Miami, FL
16 employers · median $203,736
2116$203,736 - Brooklyn, NY
16 employers · median $130,000
2016$130,000 - Atlanta, GA
14 employers · median $137,787
1614$137,787 - Long Island City, NY
6 employers · median $225,000
156$225,000 - Irvine, CA
9 employers · median $137,500
99$137,500 - Jersey City, NJ
7 employers · median $220,265
87$220,265 - San Diego, CA
7 employers · median $225,000
87$225,000 - San Jose, CA
8 employers · median $150,883
88$150,883 - Austin, TX
7 employers · median $172,619
77$172,619 - Menlo Park, CA
4 employers · median $247,500
64$247,500 - Redwood Shores, CA
2 employers · median $225,000
62$225,000 - Washington DC, DC
4 employers · median $198,019
64$198,019 - Cleveland, OH
4 employers · median $165,000
54$165,000 - Flushing, NY
5 employers
55 - Newport Beach, CA
4 employers · median $192,774
54$192,774 - Norcross, GA
4 employers · median $135,574
54$135,574 - Philadelphia, PA
3 employers · median $215,000
53$215,000 - Redwood City, CA
4 employers · median $225,000
54$225,000 - Sunnyvale, CA
5 employers · median $151,000
55$151,000 - Beverly Hills, CA
3 employers · median $123,750
43$123,750 - Buffalo, NY
2 employers · median $130,658
42$130,658 - Glendale, CA
4 employers · median $125,000
44$125,000 - Milpitas, CA
2 employers · median $196,126
42$196,126 - Mountain View, CA
3 employers · median $257,340
43$257,340 - Newark, NJ
3 employers · median $169,300
43$169,300 - Pasadena, CA
4 employers · median $118,240
44$118,240 - Pittsburgh, PA
3 employers · median $104,495
43$104,495 - Sacramento, CA
3 employers · median $223,340
43$223,340 - Alexandria, VA
1 employers · median $123,157
31$123,157 - Arlington, VA
2 employers · median $172,000
32$172,000 - Cambridge, MA
3 employers · median $550,000
33$550,000 - Charlotte, NC
2 employers · median $211,830
32$211,830 - City of Industry, CA
3 employers
33 - Columbus, OH
2 employers · median $110,000
32$110,000 - Coral Gables, FL
3 employers · median $122,179
33$122,179 - Cupertino, CA
1 employers · median $232,253
31$232,253 - Harrisburg, PA
3 employers
33 - McLean, VA
3 employers · median $124,000
33$124,000 - Orlando, FL
3 employers · median $110,469
33$110,469 - Parsippany, NJ
2 employers
32 - Phoenix, AZ
3 employers · median $168,210
33$168,210 - Redmond, WA
2 employers
32 - St. Louis, MO
3 employers · median $210,000
33$210,000 - White Plains, NY
2 employers · median $205,000
32$205,000 - Wilmington, DE
2 employers · median $82,139
32$82,139
Search any city, see the roles these employers have open now, and get an email when they post new ones.
Open in the sponsor finderFrequently asked questions
Which US cities have the most H-1B filings for Lawyers?
From October 2025 to June 2026: New York, NY (953), San Francisco, CA (79), Los Angeles, CA (69), Washington, DC (67), Chicago, IL (58). 1,629 certified applications named a worksite in 55 cities in all.
Does a filing mean the employer will sponsor my visa?
No. A certified Labor Condition Application is the step before an H-1B petition, not a visa approval, and it is about the employer, not a particular opening. Confirm sponsorship for the role you apply to.
Where does this data come from?
From the US Department of Labor's LCA disclosure data, FY2026 Q3, counting applications certified from October 2025 to June 2026. We check for new data every week.