US Department of Labor records
H-1B sponsors for Information Security Engineers
US employers filed 1,079 certified Labor Condition Applications for Information Security Engineers from October 2025 to June 2026, with worksites in 91 cities. The most were in Seattle, New York and Austin. Pick a city to see the employers that filed there and the wages they offered.
- H-1B filings
- 1,079
- October 2025 to June 2026
- Cities
- 91
- named as worksites
- City pages
- 4
- with 50+ filings
Top 60 cities by filings
Median of the lowest wage offered on full-time filings, a year.
- Seattle, WA
19 employers · median $169,000
10919$169,000 - New York, NY
49 employers · median $168,000
10649$168,000 - Austin, TX
29 employers · median $165,530
9729$165,530 - San Francisco, CA
32 employers · median $185,135
5132$185,135 - San Jose, CA
21 employers · median $167,000
4621$167,000 - Sunnyvale, CA
9 employers · median $199,300
349$199,300 - Irving, TX
20 employers · median $120,922
3020$120,922 - Arlington, VA
8 employers · median $170,300
278$170,300 - Bellevue, WA
16 employers · median $156,800
2716$156,800 - Atlanta, GA
21 employers · median $126,907
2621$126,907 - Chicago, IL
24 employers · median $108,000
2624$108,000 - Dallas, TX
18 employers · median $144,310
2518$144,310 - Plano, TX
20 employers · median $97,500
2420$97,500 - Santa Clara, CA
12 employers · median $200,370
2012$200,370 - Charlotte, NC
10 employers · median $118,456
1910$118,456 - Houston, TX
14 employers · median $100,641
1814$100,641 - Jersey City, NJ
17 employers · median $94,682
1817$94,682 - San Diego, CA
10 employers · median $141,672
1810$141,672 - Boston, MA
14 employers · median $140,733
1714$140,733 - Alpharetta, GA
8 employers · median $125,000
158$125,000 - Frisco, TX
7 employers · median $110,813
127$110,813 - Herndon, VA
6 employers · median $153,500
106$153,500 - Palo Alto, CA
8 employers · median $215,071
108$215,071 - Jacksonville, FL
3 employers · median $86,275
93$86,275 - Oakland, CA
4 employers · median $248,559
94$248,559 - San Mateo, CA
5 employers · median $246,170
95$246,170 - Leander, TX
6 employers · median $156,400
76$156,400 - Nashville, TN
5 employers · median $92,581
75$92,581 - Overland Park, KS
2 employers · median $103,854
72$103,854 - Denton, TX
3 employers · median $92,581
63$92,581 - Denver, CO
4 employers · median $116,221
64$116,221 - Edison, NJ
5 employers · median $109,909
65$109,909 - Memphis, TN
2 employers · median $113,718
62$113,718 - Redmond, WA
4 employers · median $98,500
64$98,500 - Brooklyn, NY
4 employers · median $130,000
54$130,000 - Cary, NC
4 employers · median $157,560
54$157,560 - Columbus, OH
5 employers · median $106,459
55$106,459 - Irvine, CA
5 employers · median $130,000
55$130,000 - Kirkland, WA
2 employers · median $172,000
52$172,000 - Los Angeles, CA
3 employers · median $86,403
53$86,403 - Menlo Park, CA
4 employers · median $185,994
54$185,994 - Mountain View, CA
5 employers · median $181,293
55$181,293 - Princeton, NJ
4 employers · median $100,000
54$100,000 - Richardson, TX
3 employers · median $118,456
53$118,456 - San Antonio, TX
4 employers · median $150,000
54$150,000 - Scottsdale, AZ
4 employers · median $144,144
54$144,144 - Tampa, FL
5 employers · median $82,000
55$82,000 - Ann Arbor, MI
2 employers · median $145,141
42$145,141 - Chandler, AZ
4 employers · median $118,851
44$118,851 - Coppell, TX
4 employers · median $105,926
44$105,926 - Dearborn, MI
1 employers · median $117,708
41$117,708 - Dublin, CA
3 employers · median $114,795
43$114,795 - Fort Worth, TX
4 employers · median $92,590
44$92,590 - Foster City, CA
3 employers · median $173,627
43$173,627 - Fremont, CA
4 employers · median $152,162
44$152,162 - Fridley, MN
1 employers · median $110,157
41$110,157 - Grapevine, TX
2 employers · median $92,790
42$92,790 - Hartford, CT
2 employers
42 - Iselin, NJ
3 employers · median $104,541
43$104,541 - Louisville, KY
3 employers · median $90,813
43$90,813
Search any city, see the roles these employers have open now, and get an email when they post new ones.
Open in the sponsor finderFrequently asked questions
Which US cities have the most H-1B filings for Information Security Engineers?
From October 2025 to June 2026: Seattle, WA (109), New York, NY (106), Austin, TX (97), San Francisco, CA (51), San Jose, CA (46). 1,079 certified applications named a worksite in 91 cities in all.
Does a filing mean the employer will sponsor my visa?
No. A certified Labor Condition Application is the step before an H-1B petition, not a visa approval, and it is about the employer, not a particular opening. Confirm sponsorship for the role you apply to.
Where does this data come from?
From the US Department of Labor's LCA disclosure data, FY2026 Q3, counting applications certified from October 2025 to June 2026. We check for new data every week.