US Department of Labor records
H-1B sponsors for Electrical Engineers
US employers filed 3,828 certified Labor Condition Applications for Electrical Engineers from October 2025 to June 2026, with worksites in 255 cities. The most were in San Jose, Austin and Sunnyvale. Pick a city to see the employers that filed there and the wages they offered.
- H-1B filings
- 3,828
- October 2025 to June 2026
- Cities
- 255
- named as worksites
- City pages
- 14
- with 50+ filings
Top 60 cities by filings
Median of the lowest wage offered on full-time filings, a year.
- San Jose, CA
56 employers · median $169,932
18456$169,932 - Austin, TX
57 employers · median $140,920
17557$140,920 - Sunnyvale, CA
23 employers · median $181,100
14023$181,100 - Houston, TX
79 employers · median $119,340
13179$119,340 - Cupertino, CA
3 employers · median $166,718
1143$166,718 - Santa Clara, CA
34 employers · median $160,000
10934$160,000 - Dallas, TX
20 employers · median $117,042
8120$117,042 - San Diego, CA
27 employers · median $139,500
7827$139,500 - Mountain View, CA
16 employers · median $212,000
7516$212,000 - Palo Alto, CA
11 employers · median $211,451
7311$211,451 - Columbus, IN
8 employers · median $104,707
728$104,707 - Plano, TX
34 employers · median $116,000
6634$116,000 - Irvine, CA
36 employers · median $141,957
6436$141,957 - Auburn Hills, MI
25 employers · median $111,946
6225$111,946 - Fremont, CA
20 employers · median $160,930
6120$160,930 - Chillicothe, IL
10 employers · median $102,232
5410$102,232 - Warren, MI
7 employers · median $134,815
497$134,815 - Boise, ID
4 employers · median $137,495
474$137,495 - Richardson, TX
18 employers · median $135,239
4718$135,239 - Tamuning, GU
17 employers · median $60,133
4617$60,133 - Raleigh, NC
15 employers · median $112,690
4415$112,690 - New York, NY
27 employers · median $125,000
3727$125,000 - Phoenix, AZ
22 employers · median $110,135
3622$110,135 - Chicago, IL
24 employers · median $123,940
3524$123,940 - Atlanta, GA
20 employers · median $115,835
3320$115,835 - San Francisco, CA
21 employers · median $187,803
3321$187,803 - Redmond, WA
7 employers · median $167,200
307$167,200 - Seattle, WA
16 employers · median $146,000
2916$146,000 - Brookfield, WI
1 employers · median $118,290
271$118,290 - Minneapolis, MN
8 employers · median $80,000
278$80,000 - Troy, MI
13 employers · median $122,850
2613$122,850 - Hillsboro, OR
6 employers · median $166,005
256$166,005 - Dearborn, MI
4 employers · median $127,379
244$127,379 - Greensboro, NC
6 employers · median $102,616
246$102,616 - Orlando, FL
14 employers · median $117,500
2414$117,500 - Morrisville, NC
6 employers · median $148,302
236$148,302 - Boston, MA
16 employers · median $132,548
2216$132,548 - Chandler, AZ
14 employers · median $118,112
2214$118,112 - Farmington Hills, MI
13 employers · median $112,000
1913$112,000 - Glen Allen, VA
5 employers · median $118,738
195$118,738 - Pittsburgh, PA
10 employers · median $109,578
1910$109,578 - Bellevue, WA
7 employers · median $140,296
187$140,296 - Frisco, TX
12 employers · median $96,360
1812$96,360 - Irving, TX
15 employers · median $105,296
1815$105,296 - Overland Park, KS
9 employers · median $95,163
189$95,163 - Plymouth, MI
9 employers · median $125,000
189$125,000 - Tucson, AZ
11 employers · median $107,099
1811$107,099 - Beaverton, OR
7 employers · median $147,400
177$147,400 - Cary, NC
9 employers · median $109,013
179$109,013 - Pullman, WA
2 employers · median $99,882
172$99,882 - Alpharetta, GA
13 employers · median $135,762
1613$135,762 - Andover, MA
5 employers · median $93,168
165$93,168 - Ann Arbor, MI
6 employers · median $127,046
166$127,046 - El Segundo, CA
3 employers · median $155,704
163$155,704 - Milpitas, CA
13 employers · median $159,890
1613$159,890 - Charlotte, NC
15 employers · median $100,610
1515$100,610 - Durham, NC
8 employers · median $135,000
158$135,000 - Indianapolis, IN
9 employers · median $119,000
159$119,000 - Rensselaer, NY
2 employers · median $117,496
152$117,496 - Wilton, CT
1 employers · median $107,619
151$107,619
Search any city, see the roles these employers have open now, and get an email when they post new ones.
Open in the sponsor finderFrequently asked questions
Which US cities have the most H-1B filings for Electrical Engineers?
From October 2025 to June 2026: San Jose, CA (184), Austin, TX (175), Sunnyvale, CA (140), Houston, TX (131), Cupertino, CA (114). 3,828 certified applications named a worksite in 255 cities in all.
Does a filing mean the employer will sponsor my visa?
No. A certified Labor Condition Application is the step before an H-1B petition, not a visa approval, and it is about the employer, not a particular opening. Confirm sponsorship for the role you apply to.
Where does this data come from?
From the US Department of Labor's LCA disclosure data, FY2026 Q3, counting applications certified from October 2025 to June 2026. We check for new data every week.