US Department of Labor records
H-1B sponsors for Computer Hardware Engineers
US employers filed 987 certified Labor Condition Applications for Computer Hardware Engineers from October 2025 to June 2026, with worksites in 45 cities. The most were in Sunnyvale, Austin and Mountain View. Pick a city to see the employers that filed there and the wages they offered.
- H-1B filings
- 987
- October 2025 to June 2026
- Cities
- 45
- named as worksites
- City pages
- 4
- with 50+ filings
Top 45 cities by filings
Median of the lowest wage offered on full-time filings, a year.
- Sunnyvale, CA
16 employers · median $190,000
16716$190,000 - Austin, TX
28 employers · median $164,528
13728$164,528 - Mountain View, CA
12 employers · median $201,000
12312$201,000 - Santa Clara, CA
30 employers · median $179,848
9230$179,848 - Seattle, WA
5 employers · median $160,000
465$160,000 - San Jose, CA
21 employers · median $203,148
3921$203,148 - Cupertino, CA
5 employers · median $203,133
375$203,133 - Palo Alto, CA
3 employers · median $260,394
353$260,394 - Redmond, WA
2 employers · median $188,289
242$188,289 - San Francisco, CA
9 employers · median $302,500
229$302,500 - San Diego, CA
8 employers · median $175,000
208$175,000 - Westborough, MA
2 employers · median $154,800
192$154,800 - Richardson, TX
4 employers · median $113,069
164$113,069 - North Reading, MA
1 employers · median $143,157
151$143,157 - New York, NY
7 employers · median $164,403
147$164,403 - Bellevue, WA
2 employers · median $150,000
132$150,000 - Morrisville, NC
6 employers · median $133,654
126$133,654 - Folsom, CA
3 employers · median $183,000
113$183,000 - Portland, OR
1 employers · median $135,000
111$135,000 - Fremont, CA
3 employers · median $133,700
103$133,700 - Menlo Park, CA
1 employers · median $197,736
101$197,736 - Chicago, IL
6 employers · median $200,000
96$200,000 - Irvine, CA
7 employers · median $120,000
87$120,000 - Albany, NY
2 employers · median $140,004
72$140,004 - Longmont, CO
4 employers · median $170,039
74$170,039 - Chandler, AZ
3 employers · median $130,874
63$130,874 - Goleta, CA
2 employers · median $161,000
62$161,000 - Hillsboro, OR
3 employers · median $183,996
63$183,996 - Beaverton, OR
2 employers · median $141,358
52$141,358 - Cambridge, MA
2 employers · median $175,115
52$175,115 - Columbus, IN
1 employers · median $99,341
51$99,341 - Dallas, TX
3 employers · median $115,308
53$115,308 - Houston, TX
4 employers · median $159,600
54$159,600 - Madison, WI
1 employers · median $121,500
51$121,500 - Ann Arbor, MI
2 employers · median $165,120
42$165,120 - Milpitas, CA
3 employers · median $185,119
43$185,119 - Anaheim, CA
2 employers · median $121,100
32$121,100 - Bala Cynwyd, PA
1 employers · median $90,800
31$90,800 - Florence, KY
1 employers · median $185,700
31$185,700 - Hawthorne, CA
1 employers · median $146,000
31$146,000 - Los Gatos, CA
1 employers · median $150,238
31$150,238 - Orlando, FL
2 employers · median $106,933
32$106,933 - Pittsburgh, PA
2 employers · median $156,000
32$156,000 - Roseville, CA
2 employers · median $136,000
32$136,000 - Warren, MI
1 employers · median $160,000
31$160,000
Search any city, see the roles these employers have open now, and get an email when they post new ones.
Open in the sponsor finderFrequently asked questions
Which US cities have the most H-1B filings for Computer Hardware Engineers?
From October 2025 to June 2026: Sunnyvale, CA (167), Austin, TX (137), Mountain View, CA (123), Santa Clara, CA (92), Seattle, WA (46). 987 certified applications named a worksite in 45 cities in all.
Does a filing mean the employer will sponsor my visa?
No. A certified Labor Condition Application is the step before an H-1B petition, not a visa approval, and it is about the employer, not a particular opening. Confirm sponsorship for the role you apply to.
Where does this data come from?
From the US Department of Labor's LCA disclosure data, FY2026 Q3, counting applications certified from October 2025 to June 2026. We check for new data every week.