US Department of Labor records
H-1B sponsors for Computer and Information Research Scientists
US employers filed 4,163 certified Labor Condition Applications for Computer and Information Research Scientists from October 2025 to June 2026, with worksites in 106 cities. The most were in New York, Seattle and Menlo Park. Pick a city to see the employers that filed there and the wages they offered.
- H-1B filings
- 4,163
- October 2025 to June 2026
- Cities
- 106
- named as worksites
- City pages
- 14
- with 50+ filings
Top 60 cities by filings
Median of the lowest wage offered on full-time filings, a year.
- New York, NY
75 employers · median $200,350
48775$200,350 - Seattle, WA
36 employers · median $177,000
41136$177,000 - Menlo Park, CA
10 employers · median $205,000
37310$205,000 - San Francisco, CA
115 employers · median $209,082
317115$209,082 - Mountain View, CA
36 employers · median $208,000
30236$208,000 - San Jose, CA
38 employers · median $211,100
25138$211,100 - Bellevue, WA
22 employers · median $184,400
24322$184,400 - Santa Clara, CA
26 employers · median $191,900
22326$191,900 - Sunnyvale, CA
28 employers · median $205,000
22028$205,000 - Palo Alto, CA
41 employers · median $220,000
20941$220,000 - San Diego, CA
26 employers · median $172,800
9026$172,800 - Austin, TX
22 employers · median $152,200
5522$152,200 - Cambridge, MA
24 employers · median $200,035
5524$200,035 - Pittsburgh, PA
19 employers · median $167,200
5019$167,200 - Redmond, WA
7 employers · median $211,800
427$211,800 - Boston, MA
14 employers · median $180,000
4114$180,000 - Pasadena, CA
6 employers · median $165,000
406$165,000 - Upton, NY
1 employers · median $128,750
381$128,750 - North Reading, MA
1 employers · median $177,953
321$177,953 - Redwood City, CA
11 employers · median $200,000
3111$200,000 - Burlingame, CA
2 employers · median $222,772
302$222,772 - Berkeley, CA
16 employers · median $172,000
2916$172,000 - Atlanta, GA
12 employers · median $125,000
2812$125,000 - Los Angeles, CA
17 employers · median $184,018
2517$184,018 - San Mateo, CA
18 employers · median $209,500
2318$209,500 - Arlington, VA
3 employers · median $164,556
203$164,556 - Chicago, IL
17 employers · median $166,296
2017$166,296 - Houston, TX
11 employers · median $145,000
1811$145,000 - Plano, TX
8 employers · median $115,000
178$115,000 - Princeton, NJ
7 employers · median $152,672
177$152,672 - Cupertino, CA
6 employers · median $183,592
166$183,592 - Lemont, IL
1 employers · median $90,063
161$90,063 - Hillsboro, OR
1 employers · median $137,851
141$137,851 - Oak Ridge, TN
1 employers · median $140,004
131$140,004 - Irvine, CA
7 employers · median $184,300
127$184,300 - Jersey City, NJ
10 employers · median $185,862
1210$185,862 - Los Gatos, CA
2 employers · median $237,786
122$237,786 - Los Altos, CA
4 employers · median $208,075
114$208,075 - Milpitas, CA
4 employers · median $198,550
114$198,550 - Foster City, CA
3 employers · median $169,100
103$169,100 - Ann Arbor, MI
4 employers · median $126,842
94$126,842 - Fremont, CA
7 employers · median $180,000
97$180,000 - Huntsville, AL
1 employers · median $95,325
91$95,325 - Chandler, AZ
2 employers · median $156,640
72$156,640 - East Palo Alto, CA
4 employers · median $192,500
74$192,500 - Emeryville, CA
5 employers · median $171,621
75$171,621 - Kansas City, MO
2 employers · median $101,005
72$101,005 - Santa Monica, CA
4 employers · median $185,000
74$185,000 - Westford, MA
1 employers · median $192,000
71$192,000 - Baltimore, MD
5 employers · median $117,500
65$117,500 - Brooklyn, NY
5 employers · median $187,500
65$187,500 - Kirkland, WA
3 employers · median $197,000
63$197,000 - Madison, WI
4 employers · median $143,633
64$143,633 - Raleigh, NC
6 employers · median $130,842
66$130,842 - Scottsdale, AZ
2 employers · median $154,731
62$154,731 - South San Francisco, CA
4 employers · median $171,621
64$171,621 - Columbus, OH
3 employers · median $150,000
53$150,000 - Dallas, TX
4 employers · median $130,000
54$130,000 - Durham, NC
4 employers · median $155,657
54$155,657 - El Segundo, CA
2 employers · median $182,000
52$182,000
Search any city, see the roles these employers have open now, and get an email when they post new ones.
Open in the sponsor finderFrequently asked questions
Which US cities have the most H-1B filings for Computer and Information Research Scientists?
From October 2025 to June 2026: New York, NY (487), Seattle, WA (411), Menlo Park, CA (373), San Francisco, CA (317), Mountain View, CA (302). 4,163 certified applications named a worksite in 106 cities in all.
Does a filing mean the employer will sponsor my visa?
No. A certified Labor Condition Application is the step before an H-1B petition, not a visa approval, and it is about the employer, not a particular opening. Confirm sponsorship for the role you apply to.
Where does this data come from?
From the US Department of Labor's LCA disclosure data, FY2026 Q3, counting applications certified from October 2025 to June 2026. We check for new data every week.