US Department of Labor records
H-1B sponsors for Chemists
US employers filed 885 certified Labor Condition Applications for Chemists from October 2025 to June 2026, with worksites in 109 cities. The most were in Hauppauge, Piscataway and San Diego. Pick a city to see the employers that filed there and the wages they offered.
- H-1B filings
- 885
- October 2025 to June 2026
- Cities
- 109
- named as worksites
- City pages
- 1
- with 50+ filings
Top 60 cities by filings
Median of the lowest wage offered on full-time filings, a year.
- Hauppauge, NY
11 employers · median $81,000
7011$81,000 - Piscataway, NJ
7 employers · median $101,402
327$101,402 - San Diego, CA
19 employers · median $121,722
2919$121,722 - Cambridge, MA
13 employers · median $129,450
2813$129,450 - Cranbury, NJ
12 employers · median $105,000
2812$105,000 - Upton, NY
1 employers · median $85,000
211$85,000 - Thousand Oaks, CA
1 employers · median $136,320
201$136,320 - Princeton, NJ
6 employers · median $67,498
196$67,498 - Somerset, NJ
5 employers · median $86,289
185$86,289 - Durham, NC
10 employers · median $99,563
1710$99,563 - Indianapolis, IN
3 employers · median $103,000
173$103,000 - Houston, TX
12 employers · median $109,058
1612$109,058 - South San Francisco, CA
9 employers · median $148,117
169$148,117 - Boston, MA
9 employers · median $146,179
159$146,179 - Atlanta, GA
3 employers · median $68,964
133$68,964 - Berkeley, CA
3 employers · median $89,000
133$89,000 - Columbus, OH
3 employers · median $92,403
133$92,403 - Exton, PA
1 employers · median $83,031
131$83,031 - Fairfield, NJ
7 employers · median $80,974
137$80,974 - Oak Ridge, TN
1 employers · median $91,867
131$91,867 - Foster City, CA
3 employers · median $124,630
123$124,630 - Philadelphia, PA
5 employers · median $70,389
125$70,389 - Madison, WI
5 employers · median $66,615
115$66,615 - Monmouth Junction, NJ
1 employers · median $86,994
111$86,994 - North Chicago, IL
2 employers · median $134,000
112$134,000 - New York, NY
6 employers · median $89,934
106$89,934 - Rahway, NJ
4 employers · median $114,592
104$114,592 - Tarrytown, NY
1 employers · median $101,212
101$101,212 - Boulder, CO
3 employers · median $91,960
93$91,960 - Chicago, IL
4 employers · median $66,000
94$66,000 - West Lafayette, IN
3 employers · median $74,604
93$74,604 - Albany, NY
2 employers · median $92,000
72$92,000 - Branchburg, NJ
5 employers · median $114,483
75$114,483 - East Brunswick, NJ
3 employers · median $80,974
73$80,974 - Evanston, IL
2 employers · median $65,520
72$65,520 - Hayward, CA
4 employers · median $113,000
74$113,000 - Mahwah, NJ
1 employers · median $92,000
71$92,000 - Palo Alto, CA
3 employers · median $139,500
73$139,500 - Seattle, WA
6 employers · median $94,328
76$94,328 - Wilmington, DE
3 employers · median $120,000
73$120,000 - Ann Arbor, MI
2 employers · median $70,000
62$70,000 - Austin, TX
4 employers · median $82,400
64$82,400 - College Station, TX
1 employers · median $59,036
61$59,036 - East Windsor, NJ
4 employers · median $100,000
64$100,000 - La Jolla, CA
3 employers · median $100,220
63$100,220 - Menlo Park, CA
3 employers · median $128,633
63$128,633 - Minneapolis, MN
2 employers · median $67,496
62$67,496 - New Brunswick, NJ
1 employers · median $130,935
61$130,935 - New Castle, DE
1 employers · median $127,345
61$127,345 - San Jose, CA
3 employers · median $150,051
63$150,051 - Weston, FL
2 employers · median $116,920
62$116,920 - Bridgewater, NJ
3 employers · median $111,827
53$111,827 - Cincinnati, OH
4 employers · median $80,000
54$80,000 - Cleveland, OH
3 employers · median $89,000
53$89,000 - Irvine, CA
5 employers · median $105,600
55$105,600 - Lexington, MA
4 employers · median $159,650
54$159,650 - North Brunswick, NJ
3 employers · median $97,739
53$97,739 - Oklahoma City, OK
1 employers · median $64,064
51$64,064 - Raleigh, NC
3 employers · median $87,194
53$87,194 - South Plainfield, NJ
2 employers · median $105,000
52$105,000
Search any city, see the roles these employers have open now, and get an email when they post new ones.
Open in the sponsor finderFrequently asked questions
Which US cities have the most H-1B filings for Chemists?
From October 2025 to June 2026: Hauppauge, NY (70), Piscataway, NJ (32), San Diego, CA (29), Cambridge, MA (28), Cranbury, NJ (28). 885 certified applications named a worksite in 109 cities in all.
Does a filing mean the employer will sponsor my visa?
No. A certified Labor Condition Application is the step before an H-1B petition, not a visa approval, and it is about the employer, not a particular opening. Confirm sponsorship for the role you apply to.
Where does this data come from?
From the US Department of Labor's LCA disclosure data, FY2026 Q3, counting applications certified from October 2025 to June 2026. We check for new data every week.