US Department of Labor records
H-1B sponsors for Automotive Engineers
US employers filed 525 certified Labor Condition Applications for Automotive Engineers from October 2025 to June 2026, with worksites in 38 cities. The most were in Dearborn, Auburn Hills and Newark. Pick a city to see the employers that filed there and the wages they offered.
- H-1B filings
- 525
- October 2025 to June 2026
- Cities
- 38
- named as worksites
- City pages
- 1
- with 50+ filings
Top 38 cities by filings
Median of the lowest wage offered on full-time filings, a year.
- Dearborn, MI
9 employers · median $113,580
739$113,580 - Auburn Hills, MI
21 employers · median $101,920
5321$101,920 - Newark, CA
4 employers · median $150,654
464$150,654 - Long Beach, CA
2 employers · median $146,520
292$146,520 - Novi, MI
14 employers · median $100,000
2514$100,000 - Warren, MI
3 employers · median $139,020
223$139,020 - Allen Park, MI
6 employers · median $101,220
206$101,220 - Troy, MI
13 employers · median $109,762
2013$109,762 - Columbus, IN
4 employers · median $99,000
174$99,000 - Southfield, MI
7 employers · median $104,000
177$104,000 - Ann Arbor, MI
5 employers · median $125,454
145$125,454 - Farmington Hills, MI
5 employers · median $124,679
145$124,679 - Milford, MI
1 employers · median $140,000
131$140,000 - Palo Alto, CA
4 employers · median $185,869
134$185,869 - Plymouth, MI
7 employers · median $121,304
137$121,304 - Foster City, CA
3 employers · median $155,000
123$155,000 - Greensboro, NC
2 employers · median $123,302
112$123,302 - Raymond, OH
4 employers · median $92,840
104$92,840 - Sunnyvale, CA
5 employers · median $185,869
95$185,869 - Concord, NC
2 employers · median $114,400
82$114,400 - Irvine, CA
3 employers · median $166,141
83$166,141 - Chillicothe, IL
5 employers · median $95,680
75$95,680 - Livonia, MI
3 employers · median $129,420
73$129,420 - San Jose, CA
2 employers · median $176,282
72$176,282 - Spring Hill, TN
1 employers · median $69,389
71$69,389 - Mountain View, CA
5 employers · median $187,934
65$187,934 - Normal, IL
1 employers · median $116,100
51$116,100 - Atlanta, GA
1 employers · median $137,671
41$137,671 - Casa Grande, AZ
1 employers · median $123,198
41$123,198 - Columbia, SC
1 employers · median $120,000
41$120,000 - Maumee, OH
2 employers · median $101,540
42$101,540 - Portland, OR
2 employers · median $131,080
42$131,080 - Torrance, CA
4 employers · median $157,981
44$157,981 - Austin, TX
2 employers · median $158,936
32$158,936 - Fremont, CA
1 employers · median $205,000
31$205,000 - Kirkland, WA
1 employers · median $123,594
31$123,594 - Los Angeles, CA
2 employers · median $121,341
32$121,341 - Tustin, CA
2 employers · median $180,930
32$180,930
Search any city, see the roles these employers have open now, and get an email when they post new ones.
Open in the sponsor finderFrequently asked questions
Which US cities have the most H-1B filings for Automotive Engineers?
From October 2025 to June 2026: Dearborn, MI (73), Auburn Hills, MI (53), Newark, CA (46), Long Beach, CA (29), Novi, MI (25). 525 certified applications named a worksite in 38 cities in all.
Does a filing mean the employer will sponsor my visa?
No. A certified Labor Condition Application is the step before an H-1B petition, not a visa approval, and it is about the employer, not a particular opening. Confirm sponsorship for the role you apply to.
Where does this data come from?
From the US Department of Labor's LCA disclosure data, FY2026 Q3, counting applications certified from October 2025 to June 2026. We check for new data every week.